Results

Grandfather Clock Campdraft Results

2017

Results for Chinchilla Grandfather Clock 2017

Open - Final Round - 12 Competitors

Judge: Scott Schoo   Starters: 538

Grandfather Clock Open Draft Winners Steve Comiskey riding Infinite Destiny

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 267 Steve Comiskey Infinite Destiny Steve & Louise Comiskey
2-5 265 Mark Buttsworth YulGilbar Agile Playgirl Emdee Enterprises
2-5 265 Pete Comiskey Paris Pete Comiskey
2-5 265 Steve Comiskey Wells Gigalo Peter L. Comiskey
2-5 265 Wally Rea Pandora Wally Rea
6-8 263 Ben Hall Sheros Traditional Acres Andrew Sheridan
6-8 263 Fiona Palmer Sniper Troy Palmer & Wayne & Lisa Mcdonell
6-8 263 Warren Thompson Hazelwood Conartist Warren Thompson
9 262 Jess Hoffmann Lady Antebellum Jess Hoffmann
10-12 261 Mat Durkin Fancy Man Mat Durkin
10-12 261 Terry Hall Breks Conductress Trish Baxter
10-12 261 William Tapp Classy Chex William Tapp and Graeme East

Open - Final Round Highest Cutouts

Rider Horse Cutout  
Kimberley Sammon Pussy skills 24 Make Winner

Ladies - Final Round - 11 Competitors

Judge: KELLI BOND   Starters: 106

Jaye Hall riding Eltorrio to win the Chinchilla Grandfather Clock Ladies Draft

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 171 Jaye Hall ELTORRIO Jaye & Ben Hall
2 168 Nicki Marshall CLASSY49ER Nikki Marshall
3-4 166 Sarah Campbell YUGILBAR CAN ROC AGAIN Sarah Gordon
3-4 166 Meagan Macintosh DOLLY Meagan Macintosh
5 164 Jody O’Brien TRUST ME Jody Crozier
6 160 Brydie Hughes BENIAH Nathan Wilson Training Stables
7 159 Kerry Turner HINGUS Rohan Marks
8 158 Kim Hubbard TIA Kim Hubbard
9 109 Marie Sutton ROLLIE Marie Sutton
10-11 108 Karen Butters KITTENS Karen Butters
10-11 108 Shari Knudsen CHICS PLAYGIRL Shari Knudsen

Ladies - Final Round Highest Cutouts

Rider Horse Cutout  
Shari Knudsen CHICS PLAYGIRL 23 Make Winner
Kylie Graham ONE MOORE MELLO 23 WINNER!!

Restricted Open - Final Round - 12 Competitors

Judge: KELLI BOND   Starters: 226

Chinchilla Grandfather Clock Restricted Open winners Hugh Philp and Binnia Ideal. Photo Sue Waldron

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 180 Hugh Philp BINNIA IDEAL H & S PHILP
2 179 Steve Comiskey KATIE Bill & Christine Matton
3 178 Pete Comiskey HARRY K & C TAGG
4-5 177 Pete Comiskey BRITTANY Pete Comiskey
4-5 177 Steve Comiskey DESTINY’S DIAMOND Kurt Hanrahan
6-9 176 Ben Hall SHEROS TRADITIONAL ACRES Andrew Sheridan
6-9 176 Vicki Hiscock BAMALAM Vicki Hiscock
6-9 176 Ken Knudsen KILBEGGAN FOXY K & J Knudsen
6-9 176 Rohan Marks REPEATER Rohan Marks
10-12 175 Mark Buttswork ONE STYLISH PEPTO One Moore Syndicate
10-12 175 Pete Comiskey PARIS Pete Comiskey
10-12 175 Terry Hall HAZELWOOD MATIC Ben Hill

Restricted Open - Final Round Highest Cutouts

Rider Horse Cutout  
Michael Hiscock MAGIC BAR 23 WINNER!!
Dillon Hingst EXPECTED REVOLVER 23 Make Winner
Mark Buttsworth PEP N CODA LENA 23 Make Winner

Novice - Final Round - 12 Competitors

Judge: TRADER WILSON   Starters: 429

Chinchilla Grandfather Clock Novice Draft winner Brendan Fitzgerald riding Moore Rox

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 179 Brendan Fitzgerald MOORE ROX Brendan Fitzgerald
2 178 Kimberley Sammon WARRENBRI COBBER Stephen Joyce
3-4 177 Matthew Moffat CHELSIE Morgan Marks
3-4 177 Jon Templeton  PURE BLONDE David Bell
5 176 James Moorhead MIST Brian Riley
6-12 175 Peter Boulton DESTINYS SERENITY Jock And Kate Gordon
6-12 175 Mark Buttsworth TIC TOC Mark Buttsworth
6-12 175 Ben Hall CHARLESSTURT TRADITIONALIST Andrew Sheridan
6-12 175 JJ Lamb HOT CHILLI WOMAN Jj Lamb
6-12 175 Rohan Marks JIM BOY Rohan Marks
6-12 175 Troy Palmer BARINA Wayne & Lisa Mcdonell
6-12 175 Lisa West WESTSTAR JAZZ A BELL Damien West

Novice - Final Round Highest Cutouts

Rider Horse Cutout  
Kylie Graham ONE MOORE MELLO 24 Make Winner
2016

Open

Peter Boulton riding Conduct to win the Chinchilla Grandfather Clock Open draft

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 344 PETER BOULTON CONDUCT Peter Boulton
2 287 ROHAN MARKS REWARD Shane Turner
3 264 MARK BUTTSWORTH PEPNCODA LENA Robert Leach
4 264 JAYE HALL SANTA RIO Ben & Jaye Hall
5 263 PETER BOULTON BASALT Charlie hengstberger
6 261 MICHAEL COLE SILKY DYNASTY W & S Waldron
7 261 JESS HOFFMANN HELENA Jess Glenwright
8 261 MARK BUTTSWORTH STYLISH UNIT Peter Shakspeare
9 259 CRAIG RADKE CONTRACT Craig & Fiona Radke
10 259 BERRY SHANN OMISS BE & KJ Shann

Restricted

Ben Hall and Eltorrio, winners of the Res Open

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 176 BEN HALL ELTORRIO Jaye Hall
2 175 LLOYD BROWN MALLANGANEE SAMPSON Lloyd & Mary Brown
3 174 BEN HALL GRANDEE Jaye Hall
4 172 KEN BOULTON CAN I Ken Boulton
5 170 PETE COMISKEY MARNIES DESTINY R & G Young
6 170 TERRY HALL HAZELWOOD ROMANTIC SPIN Terry & Christine Hall
7 170 BERRY SHANN CHEEKY Darcy Twohill
8 169 KEN KNUDSEN KILBEGGAN ROMONA K & J Knudsen
9 169 JOHN MULCAHY TKO John Mulcahy
10 166 MARK BUTTSWORTH ONE STYLISH PEPTO One Moore Syndicate

Ladies

Vickie Hiscock riding Steph to win the Chinchilla Ladies draft

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 180 VICKI HISCOCK STEPH Vicki Hiscock
2 177 CORALIE DALY WATCH ME Coralie Daly
3 177 LENORE COLE GIDDY Rohan Harland
4 175 APRIL LANGRIDGE JEKA April Langridge
5 175 TESS MCNAMARA PHOENIX ROCKSTAR Tess Mcnamara
6 171 JANE LEE BAR NONE RESOLUTION Cameron & Jane Lee
7 170 TANYA WHITE WHISPER Tanya White
8 170 JESS HOFFMANN BON-JOVI Jess Glenwright
9 167 KIMBERLY JOHNSON LITTLE SPIN Barry & Kimberly Johnson
10 110 JOANNA ANDERSON ROPELY PARK COCKTAIL Joanna Anderson

Novice

Barry Johnson and Accurate Acre - Winners of the Novice Draft

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 184 BARRY JOHNSON ACCURATE ACRE Barry Johnson
2 183 ADAM ROCKEMER  SPIN 'N' LYNX Adam and Julie Rockemer
3 183 KIMBERLEY SAMMON  LIL HIGHBROW Brad & Yasmin Vidler
4 181 PETER BOULTON BASALT Charlie hengstberger
5 180 MARK BUTTSWORTH PEPNCODA LENA Robert Leach
6 180 ROHAN MARKS CONVICT Rohan Marks
7 179 MICHAEL COLE SILKY DYNASTY W & S Waldron
8 178 DANNY COGILL  I'M STYLISH TOO Danny Cogill
9 174 PETE COMISKEY BRITTANY Pete Comiskey
10 172 DANNY COGILL  SPIN N SCRIBBLE Kym Cogill

Bareback

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 24 TOM WEBSTER MARNIES DESTINY Rick Young
2 23 JESSIAH ARNOLD PLAYBOY DIVA Jessiah Arnold
3 23 BRADLEY BUTTSWORTH ONE STYLISH PEPTO Bradley Buttsworth
4 23 BEN WILLIAMSON JUST ONE MOORE Ben Williamson
5 22.5 AARON STRANKS ELLIE Aaron Stranks
6 22 TOM RAMSEY LASS Courtney Ramsey
7 22 TANYA WHITE FAITH Glen O'connor
8 22 KATE MANSELL EULO GLEN YOUNG GUN M & k mansell
9 21 HAYDEN ZAHL ROXY Hayden Zahl
10 20 MATT RYNNE ERNIE Matt Rynne
2015

Open

Runoff 1 (2)Final Round (34)2nd Round (134)1st Round (550)
Judge: JOCK WESTON
1>358 2>289

Open Winners - John Mulcahy on TKO

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 358 JOHN MULCAHY  TKO  John Mulcahy
2 289 PETE COMISKEY EDENVALE ROMEO'S DESTINY  Debbie & Peter Gesler
3 265 TREVOR HUMBLE  LITTLE MISS KOOL  Trevor Humble
4 265 STEVE COMISKEY  GIGALO  Peter. L. Comiskey
5 264 JESS GLENWRIGHT  BON-JOVI  Jess Glenwright
6 262 ADRIAN LAMB SHESA DREAM  A & J Lamb
7 261 TIM CARLILL SPEC  Tim Carlill
8 260 BEN WELLER MULAN  Ben Weller
9 260 BEN HALL BLING  D.Daley & B.Hall
10 260 CAMERON WEBSTER LEON  Peter Webster

Restricted Open

Final Round (31)1st Round (205)
Judge: TIM CARLILL
1>182 2>179 5>178 8>177 9>175 12>174 14>173 15>171 16>170 17>169

Restricted Open Winners - Mark Ruff on Flurry

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 182 MARK RUFF FLURRY  Mark Ruff
2 179 STEVE COMISKEY KATIE  Bill & Christine Matton
3 178 TERRY HALL MI GOLD N ACRE  Terry Hall
4 178 JACKIE KNUDSEN BARISTER  K & J Knudsen
5 178 MARK BUTTSWORTH ONE STYLISH PEPTO  One Moore Syndicate
6 177 JACKIE KNUDSEN  CAB SAV  K & J Knudsen
7 177 KEN KNUDSEN KILBEGGAN FOXY  K & J Knudsen
8 177 PETE COMISKEY MARNIES DESTINY  R & G Young
9 175 WARREN THOMPSON HAZELWOOD CONARTIST  Warren Thompson
10 174 GEOFF SCHRADER SODA ROMAN KNIGHT  Geoff Schrader

Ladies

Final Round (31)1st Round (87)
Judge: PETER LAMONT
1>179 2>176 3>175 4>173 5>171 6>170 9>169 10>168 11>167 12>164

Ladies Winners - Coralie Daly on Watch Me

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 179 CORALIE DALY WATCH ME  Coralie Daly
2 176 JACKIE KNUDSEN BARISTER  K & J Knudsen
3 175 JJ LAMB REGRET  A & J Lamb
4 173 JOSIE GIBSON EZE ACRES Tom Fay April Langridge
5 171 TESS MCNAMARA PHOENIX ROCKSTAR  Tess Mcnamara
6 170 LAURA MACINTOSH CONMAIDE  Laura Macintosh
7 169 TANYA WHITE WHISPER Tanya White
8 169 KIM ACTON SODA DUET  Kim Acton
9 169 BRYONY PUDDICOMBE CD CATT  B Puddicombe
10 168 LAUREN NEWTON JASPER  Robert Newton

Novice

Final Round (47)1st Round (425)
Judge: JACK MANN
1>180 3>179 7>178 8>177 10>175 12>173 14>172 16>171 18>170 19>165

Novice Winners - Jackie Knudsen on Blitzem

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 180 JACKIE KNUDSEN BLITZEM K & J  Knudsen
2 179 CORALIE DALY CASH  Robert Daly
3 179 PETER ONEILL PICKLES  Mark Ruff
4 178 PETE COMISKEY EDENVALE ROMEO'S DESTINY  Debbie & Peter Gesler
5 178 BEN WILLIAMSON INDIGO  Owen Smith
6 178 BRIAN ELLIOTT ALF  Brian Elliott
7 178 JON TEMPLETON MISS SCARLET ACRE  David Bell
8 177 MAC SHANN BELLA  Mac & Gayle Shann
9 175 BEN WELLER MULAN  Ben Weller
10 175 KIMBERLEY SAMMON PUSSY SKILLS  Kimberley Sammon

 

2014

Black Toyota Open Grandfather Clock Results

OPEN WINNERS - Ben McNaughton and Double Duck

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
 1 266 BEN MCNAUGHTON DOUBLE DUCK Ben Mcnughton
2/3 265 WALLY REA DR PHIL Wally Rea
2/3 265 JON TEMPLETON MARNIES ACE Jon Templeton
4 264 TERRY HALL HAZELWOOD CONMAN Terry & Christine Hall
5/6 263 JUSTIN SCOTT MYEE GOLDFINGER Amber Henwood
5/6 263 JACKIE KNUDSEN CAB SAV K & J Knudsen
7/8 261 ROHAN MARKS HINGUS Rohan Marks
7/8 261 OWEN MALLER COMMAND Todd Maller
9/10 260 DARRIN JONES CLANCY Darrin Jones
9/10 260 PETER KNUDSEN MARLO Peter Knudsen
11 259 JEFF HAY SMUGGLER Fraser & Sharon Young
12 257 MICHAEL HISCOCK HAZELWOOD ADVICE Michael Hiscock
13 256 ASHLEY HARRISON BETTY ASHLEY HARRISON
14/15 255 PETER LAMONT PLAYIN HARMONICA Emdee Enterpises
14/15 255 DANNY COGILL I CD CATT Danny Cogill
16/17 254 BEN HALL ELTORRIO Jaye Hall
16/17 254 MICHAEL COLE CATS ROYELLE Michael & Lenore Cole
18 252 KRISTINA PLANT OUR GIFT Kristina Plant
19 251 CRAIG KEHL CAMEO Will Kehl
20 250 TERRY HALL MI GOLD N ACRES Terry & Christine Hall
21 249 NARDA GROVER HOSTAGE Stephen Bryce
22 201 CAMERON LEE BAR NONE CONISEUR Cameron & Jane Lee
23 199 RODERICK HAY PLAYER Roderick Hay
24/25/26 195 MARK BUTTSWORTH DOUBLE SUZIE Mark Buttsworth
24/25/26 195 DAN CROSS SIGNAL Danny Cross
24/25/26 195 JOHN MULCAHY GEST AN ACRE John Mulcahy
27/28/29 194 TROY PALMER MISTAKE Troy Palmer
27/28/29 194 PETE COMISKEY PARIS Pete Comiskey
27/28/29 194 NIGEL KABLE ROSETTE Nigel Kable
30/31 193 KEN KNUDSEN PLAYGIRL FRECKLES George Mulherin
30/31 193 WAYNE DENNIEN LARRY Wayne Dennien
32 192 MARK BUTTSWORTH PLAY MAREE Mark Buttsworth
33/34 191 ROBERT RYAN LANCELOT Robert Ryan
33/34 191 JACKIE KNUDSEN TALK ABOUT DESIGN Cissy Bright
35 190 BILLY-JOE REA ROLEX Billy-Joe Rea
36/37 187 PETER GESLER SELIGMAN'S BLONDIE Barry & Rose Kelly
36/37 187 MICHAEL HISCOCK MEWBURN DELIGHT Michael Hiscock
38/39 184 GEOFF DENNIEN REPEAT Geoff Dennien
38/39 184 BRENDAN OLM GAMBLER Brendan Olm

Knudsen Family Restricted Open Results

RESTRICTED OPEN WINNERS - Jackie Knudsen on Barister

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1/2 178 HUGH MILES DREAMTIME Hugh Miles
1/2 178 JACKIE KNUDSEN BARISTER K & J Knudsen
3/4 176 STEVE COMISKEY GIGALO Peter. L. Comiskey
3/4 176 ROHAN MARKS DUAL N SPIN Harvey Walters
5 175 JESS GLENWRIGHT SABRANO Jess Glenwright
6 174 BILLY-JOE REA TESS Wally Rea
7/8 172 PAUL POWNALL TECOMA LYNDAL Paul Pownall
7/8 172 MICHAEL COLE EMMA Michael & Lenore Cole
9/10/11 171 TROY PALMER SONADOR Troy Palmer
9/10/11 171 STEVE COMISKEY HEMOSPHERE Steve & Louise Comiskey
9/10/11 171 BEN HALL FOOTLOOSE Ben Hall
12 170 KIMBERLY JOHNSON OSCAR Barry & Kimberly Johnson
13/14 169 NIGEL KABLE CHEVIN IVORY Nigel Kable
13/14 169 SHARI KNUDSEN LIMERS DESTINY Shari Knudsen
15 164 LACHIE BOWMAN TK JET OAK Lachie Bowman
16 113 PETER ONEILL ROY Mark Ruff
17 111 HUGH PHILP BINNIA IDEAL H & S Philp
18/19/20 110 CRAIG COWLEY BROOKSIPEP Craig Cowley
18/19/20 110 TERRY HALL CONRAD T.Steiger
18/19/20 110 IAN ATTHOW MAHROCCO Ian Atthow
21/22/23/24 109 CAMERON BOND PERFECT LADY Peter Webster
21/22/23/24 109 HUGH MILES CORVET Hugh Miles
21/22/23/24 109 MICHAEL COLE CATS ROYELLE Michael & Lenore Cole
21/22/23/24 109 KELLIE BOND LEON Peter Webster
25/26/27 108 TONY KUCKS CATWOMAN Tony Kucks
25/26/27 108 BEN HALL PLAYRIO Ben & Jaye Hall
25/26/27 108 FELICITY FORSYTH PAGENT QUEEN Felicity Forsyth
28/29 107 CRAIG RADKE CONTRACT Craig & Fiona Radke
28/29 107 BRENDAN MOLONEY AROLOK MERLIN Brendan Moloney
30/31 106 TODD HAMMOND MOORE TASSA Todd Hammond
30/31 106 WAYNE KNUDSEN NADINE Wayne Knudsen
32 103 JAMES KEYTE FASHION James Keyte
33 100 GEOFF SCHRADER LUCKY LAD Geoff Schrader
34/35 90 HEIDI SMITH JUST LIKE JESS Smith Family
34/35 90 ASHLEY HARRISON BETTY Ashley Harrison
36 88 KIMBERLEY SAMMON REVLON Kimberley Sammon

Chinchilla Veterinary Service Ladies Draft

LADIES WINNERS - Kristina Plant and Our Gift

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 178 KRISTINA PLANT OUR GIFT Kristina Plant
2 177 VICKI HISCOCK ARDNO TOP SHOT Vicki Hiscock
3 173 JESSE SAMMON DONRICA MILLICENT Noel And Joanne Chiconi
4/5/6 172 KIM DALEY WESTONS YAKKA J & K Daley
4/5/6 172 KATE COOKSON PARADISE Peter Cookson
4/5/6 172 KAY RADKE ROYALLE DECADENCE Paul Denhert
7 170 TONI ONEILL CONFETTI Peter & Toni Oneill
8 169 KERRY TURNER WEJA WANITA E&S Johnson
9 166 NIKKI HOFFMANN KOORALA REANNA Hoffmann Family
10 163 NARDA GROVER GRISHAM Narda Grover
11 161 LAUREN RYDER COMBANING DOWNS Lauren Ryder
12 159 MEAGAN MACINTOSH DOLLY Meagan Macintosh
13 109 JANE LEE HAZELWOOD REVOLVER Cameron & Jane Lee
14/15 107 LISA RYAN FERNHILLS BENNETTE Craig & Belinda Ellrott
14/15 107 JJ LAMB REGRET A & J Lamb
16/17 106 CINDY RYDER CONDAMINE RIVOLI SUNRISE Cindy Ryder
16/17 106 KATE REITER SPIN N LACE Amanda Reiter
18/19 103 MEGAN SCOTT MYEE GOLDFINGER Amber Henwood
18/19 103 CHRISTINE STAPLETON WRANGLER JEAN Christine Stapleton
20 87 KAREN BUTTERS TASSAS DANCING QUEEN Karen Butters

Landmark Novice Results

NOVICE WINNERS - Kimberley Sammon on Dual N Rooster

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 267 KIMBERLEY SAMMON QXH DUAL N ROOSTER Xtreme Quarter Horses
2 262 BRENDAN FITZGERALD TECOMA HOPE Brendan Fitzgerald
3 259 BARRY JOHNSON CADABRA Maryanne Gough
4 258 KEN BOULTON ALIBI Ken Boulton
5 257 MARK BUTTSWORTH DOUBLE SUZIE Mark Buttsworth
6/7 254 COLIN HEWITT SWEET ACRES Colin Hewitt
6/7 254 LAURA MACINTOSH CONMAIDE Laura Macintosh
8 250 AMANDA WEEDEN WINCHESTER Dusty Weeden
9 248 GREG LITHGOW STYLISH LENAETTE Greg Lithgow
10 203 ADAM ROCKEMER SPIN 'N' LYNX Adam And Julie Rockemer
11 200 NIGEL KABLE BANDANNA Nigel Kable
12 199 JACKIE KNUDSEN TALK ABOUT DESIGN Cissy Bright
13 197 NIKKI HOFFMANN ROLLIE Marie Sutton
14 196 BEN MCNAUGHTON HORIZON Ben Mcnaughton
15 194 JON TEMPLETON NONDA SOUTHERN CROSS David And Heather Pascoe
16 192 PETER LAMONT CURLEY Peter & Robyn Lamont
17 191 OWEN MALLER GIDDY Owen Maller
18/19/20/21/22 190 BILL CAREY MOONDOX Peter & Jackie Hill
18/19/20/21/22 190 PETER KNUDSEN HAYMAC R U ROYAL Peter Knudsen
18/19/20/21/22 190 DAMIEN CURR MARNIE'S NORTH Damien Curr
18/19/20/21/22 190 GEOFF SEEDS MARINKA Geoff Seeds
18/18/20/21/22 190 VICKI HISCOCK MEWBURN BAM A LAMB Vicki Hiscock
23/24 189 BEN WELLER DIVA Ben Weller
23/24 188 MARK RUFF ANGEL REYS Mark Ruff
25/26 187 SOPHIA TAPP GIZMO Sophia Tapp
25/26 187 MEGAN PORTER KOORALA TIPTOES S & L PORTER
27 186 NARDA GROVER HOSTAGE STEPHEN BRYCE
28 185 RODNEY OREILLY ACRES REVIEW RODNEY OREILLY
29/30 183 WES RADKE PRETTY NINER WES RADKE
29/30 183 TESS MCNAMARA REMEDY'S RHYTHM JOHN MCNAMARA
31 179 STAN HUGHES WIBINDA PUMPKIN DEBBIE HUGHES
32 164 JIM DALEY COOLUM IMAGE J & GR LYONS
2013

Black Toyota Open Grandfather Clock Results

Judge: Mark Buttsworth  Nominations: 560

OPEN - Jon Templeton - Marnies Ace

Place Score Rider Horse
1 274 Jon Templeton Marnies Ace
2/3/4 273 Terry Hall Hazelwood Conman
2/3/4 273 Craig Radke Contract
2/3/4 273 Paul Pownall Tecoma Blue Acres
5/6/7/8 272 Steve Comiskey Gigalo
5/6/7/8 272 Pete Comiskey Roanys Chex
5/6/7/8 272 Ken Boulton Candice
5/6/7/8 272 Peter O’Neill Claudette
9/10 271 Que Hornery Matrix
9/10 271 Jason Wanstall Diablos Destino

Landmark Novice Campdraft

NOVICE - Kimberley Sammon - Seligmans Blondie

Judge: Kevin Southern  Nominations: 466

Place Score Rider Horse
1 267 KIMBERLEY SAMMON SELIGMAN’S BLONDIE
2 265 PETER KNUDSEN TARA
3/4/5 261 ANDREW STALLMAN MALANDAS HICKORY CHICK
3/4/5 261 ROBERT RYAN LANCEALOT
3/4/5 261 ROBERT PLANT MACA
6/7 260 BEN HALL DRY ACRES
6/7 260 WILLIAM TAPP 49ER COWGIRL
8/9 259 RICK HOPKINS KINGS MINISTRAL
8/9 259 BEN HALL OAKS ZENA
10 258 ZANE HABERMANN BLUEY

Equivet Grandmother Clock Ladies Campdraft

Judge: Marina Wright  Nominations: 94

2013 Equivet Grandmother Clock Ladies Draft Winners: Jackie Knudsen & Barrister

Place Score Rider Horse
1 175 JACKIE KNUDSEN BARISTER
2/3 173 LEEANNE COMISKEY 49ER FRUITLOOP
2/3 173 MEAGAN MACINTOSH DOLLY
4 172 ANNA HUDSON WANNALOOK SNOWONDER
5 168 JANE LEE BAR NONE CONISEUR
6/7 165 FELICITY FORSYTH LINDEE
6/7 165 LUCY SELLERS WALLEROO KASEY
8 164 CINDY RYDER CONDAMINE RIVOLI SUNRISE
9 162 JODY CROZIER TRUST ME
10 161 BRYONY PUDDICOMBE MARNIES DESTINY

Knudsen Family Restricted Open Campdraft

Judge: Codie Law Nominations: 190

RESTRICTED OPEN - Ben Tapp - Cool Dust

Place Score Rider Horse
1 270 BEN TAPP COOL DUST
2 267 STEVE COMISKEY GIGALO
3 265 KIMBERLEY SAMMON SELIGMAN’S ELLIE
4 202 JASON WANSTALL DIABLOS DESTINO
5/6/7/8/9 178 PETE COMISKEY HARRY
5/6/7/8/9 178 KEN BOULTON INTUITION
5/6/7/8/9 178 PETE COMISKEY ROANYS CHEX
5/6/7/8/9 178 PETER KNUDSEN XENA
5/6/7/8/9 178 WAYNE KNUDSEN CONDET
10 177 BEN HALL JUST LIKE JESS
10 177 PETER WEBSTER LEON
10 177 WALLY REA TESS

Sandon Glenoch Angus Bareback Cutout

  1. Jason Wanstall, One Stylish Pepto
  2. Logan Penfold, Playin Bubbles
  3. Nathan Cusack, Razzle

30% of the Calcutta was donated to Angel Flight.

PHOTOS

Thank you to Belinda Boshammer and Sue Waldron for the winner photos on this page. For enquiries please contact:

Belinda: 0429 622 052 / bbglenoch@gmail.com

Sue: 0428 300 111 / suewaldron00@gmail.com

2012

Black Toyota Open Grandfather Open Campdraft

Ben Hall - Foot Acre - Open winner

Judge: Gavin Winten   Nominations: 569

Place Score Rider Horse
1 269 BEN HALL FOOT ACRE
2 268 BEN HALL JUST LIKE JESS
3/4/5/6 266 BEN HALL COMMON DOUBLE
3/4/5/6 266 CORALIE DALY TYSON
3/4/5/6 266 BILL BRIGHT CAMPESI
3/4/5/6 266 PETE COMISKEY WOOLERINA ELEGANCE
7/8/9/10 265 JASON BIRNEY GINA
7/8/9/10 265 JAYE HALL GRANDEE
7/8/9/10 265 PETE COMISKEY FERN HILL BENNETT
7/8/9/10 265 PETER BOULTON BOBBY
7/8/9/10 265 MEAGAN HOPKINS TOMBOY

Service to Edenvale Double Identity (Winner of Open Draft) - Ben Hall, Foot Acre (269)
Arthur & Marge McIntyre Cutout - Rohan Marks, Dual N Spin (23, 24)
Wade McCulloch Local Rider - Craig Radke, Costume (90)
Metaland High Score Final - Jaye Hall, Grandee (91)
Kilbeggan Mug High Score First Round - Ben Hall, Foot Acre (91)
Chinchilla ASHS Branch Stockhorse - Ben Hall, Just Like Jess (268)
Greenup/Eidsvold Station Santa Gertrudis Painted Steers - Jaye Hall, Grandee ($100) and Jackie Knudsen, Cab Sav ($100)

Landmark Novice Campdraft

Ben Hall - Santa Rio - Novice winner

Judge: Leon Cummins   Nominations: 474

Place Score Rider Horse
1 269 BEN HALL SANTA RIO
2/3 264 SHARI KNUDSEN BELLA MIA
2/3 264 MARK BUTTSWORTH ONE STYLISH PEPTO
4 260 BERRY SHANN OPAQUE
5 256 TOM WILLIAMSON SUPER KNIGHT
6 253 OWEN MALLER SUNSET
7 252 ROBERT PLANT MACULUM
8/9 251 PETE COMISKEY WOLLERINA ELEGANCE
8/9 251 KEN MILLS WILLOUGHBY
10 202 PETE COMISKEY SOPHISTICATION

Service to Adios Cherokee (Winner of Novice Draft) - Ben Hall, Santa Rio (269)

Scouller Saddlery Cutout - Tom Williamson (24, 23)

EnVision Partners Painted Steers - Wayne Knudsen, Sneak Preview ($500)

RURAL INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICES GRANDMOTHER
CLOCK LADIES CAMPDRAFT

Judge: Colin Hewitt  Nominations: 101

Kimberly Sammon - Kalvale DJ Spin - Ladies winner

Place Score Rider Horse
1 179 KIMBERLEY SAMMON KALVALE DJ SPIN
2/3 178 VICKI HISCOCK ARDO TOP SHOT
2/3 178 JACKIE KNUDSEN BARISTER
4 176 MAREE FIELDS TWIST
5 175 MEAGAN HOPKINS TOMBOY
6 174 CORALIE DALY TYSON
7 169 TESS MCNAMARA APOLLO
8 166 SHARI KNUDSEN DONALD
9 114 SARITA MURDOCH LILLA CREEK DESTINY
10 111 SARAH COOKSON MERIDAN

Service to Rambler KD Acres (Winner of Ladies Draft) - Kimberley Sammon, Kalvale DJ Spin (179)

Highest Cutout - Kimberley Sammon, Kalvale DJ Spin (23, 24)

Sandon Glenoch Angus Painted Heifers - no winner

Rhonda Alexander Silver Jewellery Local Rider - Jackie Knudsen, Barister (87)

KNUDSEN FAMILY RESTRICTED OPEN CAMPDRAFT

Judge: Mick Cole  Nominations: 193

Steve Comiskey - Delta - Restricted Winner

Place Score Rider Horse
1 180 STEVE COMISKEY DELTA
2 179 PETE COMISKEY HARRY
3 178 ADRIAN LAMB SHESA DREAM
4/5/6 176 WALLY REA TESS
4/5/6 176 CRAIG RADKE CONTRACT
4/5/6 176 BEN HALL FOOT ACRE
7/8/9 175 PETE COMISKEY LU DIAMOND PHILLIPS
7/8/9 175 TERRY HALL FINANCE
7/8/9 175 PETE COMISKEY MARNIES DESTINY
/10 174 NIGEL KABLE CHEVIN MARYPOPPINS
/10 174 TERRY HALL MI GOLD N ACRES
/10 174 KAY RADKE MCNAMARA WISH

Service to Pechey Stud Tradition (Winner of Restricted Open Draft) - Steve Comiskey, Delta (180)

Nathan Cusack Cutout - Lloyd Brown, Mallanganee Sampson (23)

SANDON GLENOCH ANGUS BAREBACK CUTOUT

1. Lachlan Ezzy, Mallanganee Sampson
2. Adam Pollock, Twist
/3. Mitchell Stranks, Marnies Destiny
/3. Clane Dunne, One Moore Please

A donation of $1,635 was raised for the Cancer Council.

PHOTOS

Thank you to Belinda Boshammer for the winner photos on this page. 
For enquiries please contact Belinda on 0429 622 052 or bbglenoch@gmail.com

2011

Results: Grandfather Clock 2011

LONG TIME COMPETITOR PICKS UP FIRST CLOCK AT CHINCHILLA

2011 Black Toyota Grandfather Clock Winners:
Peter O'Neill and Roma (Photo by Robyn Paine)

A long held dream was realised for Springsure campdrafter Peter O'Neill when last weekend he took out the prestigious Black Toyota Grandfather Clock open campdraft at Chinchilla from a field of 560 nominations. Throughout his time competing at Chinchilla regularly over the past 27 years Peter has picked up places in both the grandfather clock open and restricted open, and won the novice campdraft in 2008 on Roma, a twelve-year-old daughter of Romeo, bred by the Pechey Stud. Roma and Peter have proved themselves as a winning combination over the past few years, but nothing tops their biggest win yet last weekend.

In a demonstration of impressive consistency, Peter and Roma earned themselves scores of 90 in every round of the event, which included two rounds and a final, for a total score of 270.

To complete the win, Peter also picked up third place in the grandfather clock on Claudette, with a three round total of 264, just one point behind local competitor Wayne Knudsen on Aladdin in second place with 265. Peter left Chinchilla on a high to realise another dream this week at Warwick, where he is judging the famed Black Toyota Warwick Gold Cup.

The atmosphere was buzzing when Nigel Kable and Chevin Ivory entered the camp for their run in the first round of the clock, after they took out the $30,000 Condamine Bell the previous weekend. Stakes were high with another $30,000 on offer for the horse and rider combination who could win all three open drafts at Condamine, Chinchilla and Warwick, known as the Triple Crown of Campdrafting. Kable and Ivory did not disappoint, on the completion of the first round they were equal leaders with a score of 91, along with Pete Comiskey on Betty and Wayne Knudsen on Aladdin. However, their scores of 84 and 82 in the second and final rounds respectively, meant that the Triple Crown remained unattainable for another year.

With the total prize money for the weekend in excess of $45,000, the competition remained strong throughout the three other events as well. A three way run off was held in the Knudsen Family Restricted Open between Robert Plant on Icon, Pete Comiskey on Roanys Chex and Cameron Webster on Janelle. Local competitor Robert Plant had the edge to take the prize with a 262, followed by Nebo competitor Pete Comiskey on 259 and Cameron Webster from Wandoan on 255.
Success was well deserved for Robert, who has been competing at Chinchilla since 1990 and won the coveted grandfather clock in 1994 at age 19.

The Landmark Novice campdraft was taken out by Kingaroy competitor Mark Buttsworth on Play Maree with a 261. Mark also received 7th place on Playin Harmonica and won the cut-out prize on Double Dove. Karl Burton on Oaks Penny came in second with 261, followed by Scott Hayes on Pasadoblay on 259.

The trip was worthwhile for Victoria competitor Vicki Hiscock who took out the Chinchilla Vet Ladies draft on Ardo Top Shot, and also placed fourth in the restricted open on Pheobie. Local campdrafter Jackie Knudsen on Barister tied for second and third place in the ladies along with Veronica Howson on Cadence.

The Friday night made for great entertainment with the Sandon Glenoch Angus Bareback Cut-Out being held under lights, a regular inclusion in the program at Chinchilla. Well-achieved stallion, Marnies Destiny, owned by Rick and Gaylene Young from Dalby, took out the honours with Mitchell Stranks aboard. Brooke Fitzgerald on Chilli Pepper and Luke Klan on Noble Miss tied for second and third place. The calcutta was won by the Will Fay Syndicate and $533 was donated to the Cancer Council.

Another successful campdraft at Chinchilla can be accredited to the dedication of the committee and the loyal support from the valued sponsors, cattle donors and judges.

Story: Kate Boshammer, Publicity Officer

 

BLACK TOYOTA GRANDFATHER CLOCK OPEN CAMPDRAFT

2011 Black Toyota Grandfather Clock Winners:
Peter O'Neill and Roma (Photo by Robyn Paine)

Judge: Wayne Dennien  Nominations: 560

Place Score Rider Horse
1 270 PETER O'NEILL ROMA
2 265 WAYNE KNUDSEN ALADDIN
3 264 PETER O'NEILL CLAUDETTE
4/5/6 263 PETER GLENWRIGHT NOMAD
4/5/6 263 PETE COMISKEY BETTY
4/5/6 263 BILL BRIGHT LIBERTY
7 261 TOM WILLIAMSON ONE MOORE PLEASE
8/9/10 259 KRISTINA PLANT OUR GIFT
8/9/10 259 SCOTT HAYES ROCKABYE
8/9/10 259 SCOTT HAYES PASADOBLAY

Service to Edenvale Double Identity (Winner of Open Draft) - Peter O'Neill, Roma (270)
Arthur & Marge McIntyre Cutout - Wally Rea, Miss Elly (24, 22)
Wade McCulloch Local Rider - Wayne Knudsen, Aladdin (91)
Metaland High Score Final - Peter O'Neill, Roma (90)
Kilbeggan Mug High Score First Round - Wayne Knudsen, Aladdin (91)
Chinchilla ASHS Branch Stockhorse - Peter O'Neill, Roma (270)
Greenup/Eidsvold Station Santa Gertrudis Painted Steers - Terry Hall, Hazelwood Copyright ($100) and JJ Lamb, Regret ($200)
Service to Rambler KD Acres (Highest Placed Mare) - Peter O'Neill, Claudette (264)

Landmark Novice Campdraft

Winners of Landmark Novice Draft - Mark Buttsworth and Play Maree (Photo Sue Waldron)

Judge: Nigel Rippon   Nominations: 508

Place Score Rider Horse
1 265 MARK BUTTSWORTH PLAY MAREE
2 261 KARL BURTON OAKS PENNY
3 259 SCOTT HAYES PASADOBLAY
4/5 257 JACKIE KNUDSEN TELES AGAIN
4/5 257 KEN KNUDSEN GOLDLINE
6 256 RON WALL SODA ONO
7 255 MARK BUTTSWORTH PLAYIN HARMONICA
8 253 BEN HILL VIPOUR
9/10 252 BEN HALL DRY DESTINY
9/10 252 RONALD HOWSON LIGHTNING RAE

Service to Adios Cherokee (Winner of Novice Draft) - Mark Buttsworth, Play Maree (265)

Scouller Saddlery Cutout - Mark Buttsworth, Double Dove (23, 24)

EnVision Partners Painted Steers - William Durkin, Buddy ($100)

 

CHINCHILLA VET GRANDMOTHER CLOCK LADIES CAMPDRAFT

Judge: Bob Black  Nominations: 108

Winners of Chinchilla Vet Ladies Draft - Vicki Hiscock and Ardo Top Shot (Photo Sue Waldron)

Place Score Rider Horse
1 175 VICKI HISCOCK ARDO TOP SHOT
2/3 174 JACKIE KNUDSEN BARISTER
2/3 174 VERONICA HOWSON CADENCE
4 173 BRYONY PUDDICOMBE EMMA
5 172 KIMBERLEY SAMMON NOBLE MISS
6 170 BEC HAYES RAMBLER HOLLYWOOD ACRES
7/8 169 MARION MARKS TAYLOR
7/8 169 SARAH WEBSTER LEON
9 168 ALISON BOULTON OBENVALE SETTLER
10 167 RACHAEL ABBOTT KNIGHTS LEGACY

Service to Boonara Turbulence (Winner of Ladies Draft) - Vicki Hiscock, Ardo Top Shot (175)

Surtie Trading Cutout - Coralie Daly, Faith (23, 21)

Sandon Glenoch Angus Painted Heifers - no winner

Rhonda Alexander Silver Jewellery Local Rider - Jackie Knudsen, Barister (174)

 

KNUDSEN FAMILY RESTRICTED OPEN CAMPDRAFT

Judge: Bob Black  Nominations: 204

Winners of Knudsen Family Restricted Open - Robert Plant and Icon (Photo Robyn Paine)

Place Score Rider Horse
1 262 ROBERT PLANT ICON
2 259 PETE COMISKEY ROANYS CHEX
3 255 CAMERON WEBSTER JANELLE
4 176 VICKI HISCOCK PHEOBIE
5/6 175 WALLY REA MISS ELLY
5/6 175 JOHN MULCAHY BAYWATCH
7/8/9/10 174 BEN HALL RELIABLE
7/8/9/10 174 MICHAEL HAYES MERCEDES
7/8/9/10 174 NIGEL KABLE CHEVIN LEVI
7/8/9/10 174 STEVE COMISKEY ATMOSPHERE
7/8/9/10 174 DICK NORTHCOTT LASSITER

Service to Pechey Stud Tradition (Winner of Restricted Open Draft) - Robert Plant, Icon (262)

Arthur & Marge McIntyre Cutout - Mark Buttsworth, Playgirl Freckles (24, 24)

 

SANDON GLENOCH ANGUS BAREBACK CUTOUT

Riders:
1. Mitchell Stranks, Marnies Destiny
2/3. Brooke Fitzgerald, Chilli Pepper
2/3. Luke Klan, Noble Miss

Calcutta:
1. Will Fay Syndicate
2/3. Brendan Fitzgerald
2/3. David Harkin

A donation of $533 was raised for the Cancer Council.

2010

Results: Grandfather Clock 2010

BLACK TOYOTA GRANDFATHER CLOCK OPEN CAMPDRAFT

2010 Black Toyota Grandfather Clock Winners:
Wally Rea & Raps Ellie (Photo by Robyn Paine)

Judge: Tom Williamson  Nominations: 628

Place Score Rider Horse
1 WALLY REA RAPS ELLIE 269
2 MAC SHANN MISS HEART ACRE 268
3 ROHAN MARKS DENNY'S ACRE 267
4 BRENDAN HARRISON ORIENT 266
5 WILLIAM TAPP FIRST CLASS 264
6-9 PETE COMISKEY ROANIES CHEX 262
6-9 STEVE COMISKEY ATMOSPHERE 262
6-9 BEN HALL FOOT ACRE 262
6-9 PETER WEBSTER LEON 262
10 KIM DALEY SIGNET 261

Service to Edenvale Double Identity (Winner of Open Draft) - Wally Rea, Raps Ellie

Arthur & Marge McIntyre Cutout - Mac Shann, Miss Heart Acre, 24

Wade McCulloch Local Rider - Allison Boshammer, Shinerbok, 90

Chinchilla ASHS Branch Stock Horse - Wally Rea, Raps Ellie, 92

Metaland High Score Final - Brendan Harrison, Orient, 91 & William Tapp, First Class, 91

Kilbeggan Mug High Score First Round - Wally Rea, Raps Ellie, 92

Greenup/Eidsvold Station Santa Gertrudis Painted Steers - Danny Cogill

Service to Warrenbri Regal (Highest Placed Mare) - Mac Shann, Miss Heart Acre

 

LANDMARK NOVICE CAMPDRAFT

2010 Landmark Novice Draft Winners Wally Rea and Revlon

Judge: Ian Glasby   Nominations: 516

Place Score Rider Horse
1 267 WALLY REA REVLON
2 263 DAVID REITER MONTARNA LEANNE
3 262 WALLY REA TESS
4-5 261 STEVE COMISKEY ROSETTE
4-5 261 JODY CROZIER TOP HAT PETE
6 259 WAYNE DENNIEN MATHERSON
7-9 257 PETER BOULTON YAKKATON H H OAK
7-9 257 WAYNE HINGST EXPECTED REMINGTON
7-9 257 PETER WEBSTER JANELLE
10 255 RODERICK HAY KOOLA
10 255 WADE CLARKE SHAEMUS
10 255 WILLIAM TAPP 49ER COWGIRL

Service to Adios Cherokee (Winner of Novice Draft) - Wally Rea, Revlon

Scouller Saddlery Cutout - Allison Boshammer, Gold Crest April, 24

EnVision Partners Painted Steers - Matt Franklin, Peppy's Matlock

 

CHINCHILLA VET GRANDMOTHER CLOCK LADIES CAMPDRAFT

Judge: Gayle Shann  Nominations: 96

Karen McNamara and Conquest win the Ladies Grandmother Clock final with a 167 total score.

Place Score Rider Horse
Place Score Rider Horse
1 167 KAREN MCNAMARA CONQUEST
2 166 BELINDA BOSHAMMER SHINERBOK
3 165 KELLY SHANN DUSK
4 163 JJ LAMB REGRET
5 153 ALISON BOULTON SETTLER
6 151 JANE LEE CONISEUR
7 145 PRU FLYNN FAVOURITE
8 95 CAROLYN ROBERTS SALUTE
9-10 90 LOUISE ROCHE BRONSON
9-10 90 FELICITY FORSYTH TRILIBY

Service to Boonara Turbulence (Winner of Ladies Draft) - Karen McNamara, Conquest

Surtie Trading Cutout - Leanne West, Bess, 23, 23, 17

Sandon Glenoch Angus Painted Heifers - no winner

Rhonda Alexander Silver Jewellery Local Rider - Belinda Boshammer, Shinerbok

Service to Warrenbri Regal (Highest Placed Mare) - Felicity Forsyth, Triliby

 

KNUDSEN FAMILY RESTRICTED OPEN CAMPDRAFT

Judge: Steve McNamara Nominations: 224

2010 Knudsen Family Restricted Open
Draft Winners: Ben Thompson & Puzzle
(Photo by Robyn Paine)

Place Score Rider Horse
1 267 BEN THOMPSON PUZZLE
2 265 WALLY REA DR PHIL
3 261 ROHAN MARKS AQUA MINTY
4-5 176 ROHAN MARKS LOOKS PRETTY SMART
4-5 176 JAYE HALL PLAYRIO
6-7 174 EVAN ACTON KIRKBY'S STUD PEARL
6-7 174 MICHAEL HAYES MERCEDES
8 173 ROHAN MARKS DUAL
9-10 172 LLOYD BROWN MALLANGANEE SAMPSON
9-10 172 KAY RADKE HOSTAGE
9-10 172 KEN KNUDSEN RAMONA

Service to Rambler KD Acres (Winner of Restricted Open Draft) - Ben Thompson, Puzzle

Arthur & Marge McIntyre Cutout - Peter O'Neill, Roma, 23, 24

SANDON GLENOCH ANGUS BAREBACK CUTOUT

Riders:
1. Matt Durkin
2/3. Wayne Darr
2/3. Cameron Lee

 

Calcutta:
1. Terry Ryan
2/3. Wayne Hingst
2/3. Black Toyota

A donation of $533 was raised for the Cancer Council.

2009

Total Nominations: 1549

Black Toyota Grandfather Clock Open Campdraft (662)

2009 Black Toyota Grandfather Clock Winners:
Terry Hall & Conman (Photo by Robyn Paine)

Place Score Rider Horse
1 273 Terry Hall Hazelwood Conman
2 268 Mark Buttsworth Playgirl Freckles
3 267 Nigel Kable Sanchez
4 266 Pete Comiskey Roanies Chex
5 265 Pete Comiskey Emma
5 265 Jackie Knudsen Juliett
8 263 Michael Boyce Gemma’s Gift
8 263 Jason Wanstall Cointreau
10 262 Jackie Knudsen Ramona
10 262 Rohan Marks Minti

Knudsen Family Restricted Open Campdraft (230)

Restricted Open Winner Michael Hayes

Place Score Rider Horse
1 270 Michael Hayes Mercedes
2 269 Ken Boulton Intuition
3 180 Pete Comiskey Lu Diamond Phillips
4 179 Rohan Marks Annie Oakley
4 179 Adrian Lamb Abbeys Deck
6 178 Ben Hall Reliable
7 177 Nigel Kable Mary Poppins
7 177 Tom Gleeson Peppy Phantom
 

Landmark Novice Campdraft (528)

Novice Winner Zac Croker

Place Score Rider Horse
1 344 Zac Croker Kirkby Stud Echo
2 343 Ben Hall Signer 49er
3 341 Owen Maller Magnolia
3 341 Steve Comiskey Rosella
5 257 Adrian Lamb Connie
5 257 Huon Smith Brigalow
5 257 Robert Plant Icon
8 256 John Mulcahy Rosalee
8 256 Brendan Fitzgerald Bazil
8 256 Rob Newton Smarty
8 256 Owen Maller Miss Duet
12 255 Mick Coyne Cherokee
12 255 Tom Gleeson Chill N Oak
12 255 Simon Knight Warrenbri Pedro

Chinchilla Vet Ladies Campdraft (129)

Ladies Winner Jess Crozier

Place Score Rider Horse
1 256 Jess Crozier Cinema
2 191 Karen McNamara Conquest
3 169 Jaye Hall Lex
4 167 Jessica Doherty Dinkum
5 163 Rae Earl Smithy
6 158 Debra O’Brien Redette

Chinchilla Partners Campdraft

Place Score Rider Horse
1 90 Zac Croker Kirkby Stud Echo

(riding for sponsor Chinchilla Jewellers and for nominated charity Blue Care)

Encouragement Campdraft Results

2016

ENCOURAGEMENT

Final Round (12) 1st Round (75)
Judge: JACK HEWITT
1>163 2>104 3>103 5>101 7>100 8>94 9>93 10>92 11>84 12>81

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 163 BEN HOFFMAN ROSE EATER Ben Hoffman
2 104 PRESTON MAROSKE BUDDY Preston Maroske
3 103 REBECCA CROUCH COUGAR Rebecca Crouch
4 101 TAMERA MANTHEY RAYASAY Tamera Manthey
5 101 DANIEL CULLEN BELAH DOVE Daniel Cullen
6 100 KESHIA HILLIAM NOTHING TO LOSE Keshia Hilliam
7 100 TAYLAH MATTHEWS PAULIE Jim Green
8 94 ERIN DEMPSEY LARRY Dempsey Family
9 93 SANDRA NEAL ECHO Sandra Neal
10 92 REBECCA CROUCH BRACELET Steve Crouch

NOVICE

Final Round (27) 1st Round (251)
Judge: JACK HEWITT
1>181 2>179 3>178 6>177 7>174 8>172 9>171 10>169 13>168 14>166

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 181 WAYNE DENNIEN JOKER Wayne Dennien
2 179 SHARI KNUDSEN CHICS PLAYGIRL Shari Knudsen
3 178 WAYNE DENNIEN LARRY Wayne Dennien
4 177 KRISTINA PLANT CONSENT Robert & Kristina Plant
5 177 WAYNE KNUDSEN ASHWOOD RUMOUR Wayne Knudsen
6 177 ROGER BOSHAMMER JUST PARIS Roger Boshammer
7 174 JOE PAYNE MCNAMARA CREENDENCE Kylie McNamara
8 172 WAYNE DENNIEN DREAMS CHARITY Wayne Dennien
9 171 MICK CONNOLLY RHADMAN bill collins
10 169 TIMOTHY ODWYER DUBEL CHEX Corinne Anderson

JUVENILE

1st Round (18)
Judge: WAYNE DENNIEN
1>89 2>87 3>82 4>75 6>73 7>69 8>68 9>22 10>21 14>20

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 89 RILEY ROCKEMER SPIN 'N' LYNX Adam and Julie Rockemer
2 87 JACOB ROCKEMER TROOPER Adam and Julie Rockemer
3 82 JACOB ROCKEMER SUGAR SPIN Adam and Julie Rockemer
4 75 KEELEY BARRAM YACKATOON JACK Dene Barram
5 73 MITCH FRANZ DUNCS EXTREME Mitch Franz
6 73 MITCH FRANZ COOL BARRY Mitch Franz
7 69 SARAH STENZEL BERNIE Sarah Stenzel
8 68 RILEY YOUNG WALLANGRA MARLISE Rick Young
9 22 TONI LAMB SHESA DREAM Adrian Lamb
10 21 MATTY CULLEN JADE Cassandra Cullen

JUNIOR

Final Round (18)
Judge: WAYNE DENNIEN
1>75 2>55 3>47 4>45 5>37 6>34 8>21 9>20 10>19 11>18

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 75 LANE LAMB SPIN IT AGAIN Lane Lamb
2 55 ABBEY FRANZ LADYBELLE Abbey Franz
3 47 MAC KNUDSEN TELES IM STYLISH Shari Knudsen
4 45 HAYLEY KNUDSEN WATTLE Hayley Knudsen
5 37 BEN MORAN BRONTE Brian Moran
6 34 BAILEY YOUNG TASSAS EXPLANATION Rick Young
7 21 JAIMEE CLARKE KENNEDY Wade Clarke
8 21 LUCY QUADE ROYAL TUXEDO Lyn Quade
9 20 MARNIE CLARKE TADPOLE  D & F Wright
10 19 CAMERON MORAN LOTTIE Brian Moran

MAIDEN

ENCOURAGEMENT

Final Round (12) 1st Round (75)
Judge: JACK HEWITT
1>163 2>104 3>103 5>101 7>100 8>94 9>93 10>92 11>84 12>81

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 163 BEN HOFFMAN ROSE EATER Ben Hoffman
2 104 PRESTON MAROSKE BUDDY Preston Maroske
3 103 REBECCA CROUCH COUGAR Rebecca Crouch
4 101 TAMERA MANTHEY RAYASAY Tamera Manthey
5 101 DANIEL CULLEN BELAH DOVE Daniel Cullen
6 100 KESHIA HILLIAM NOTHING TO LOSE Keshia Hilliam
7 100 TAYLAH MATTHEWS PAULIE Jim Green
8 94 ERIN DEMPSEY LARRY Dempsey Family
9 93 SANDRA NEAL ECHO Sandra Neal
10 92 REBECCA CROUCH BRACELET Steve Crouch

NOVICE

Final Round (27) 1st Round (251)
Judge: JACK HEWITT
1>181 2>179 3>178 6>177 7>174 8>172 9>171 10>169 13>168 14>166

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 181 WAYNE DENNIEN JOKER Wayne Dennien
2 179 SHARI KNUDSEN CHICS PLAYGIRL Shari Knudsen
3 178 WAYNE DENNIEN LARRY Wayne Dennien
4 177 KRISTINA PLANT CONSENT Robert & Kristina Plant
5 177 WAYNE KNUDSEN ASHWOOD RUMOUR Wayne Knudsen
6 177 ROGER BOSHAMMER JUST PARIS Roger Boshammer
7 174 JOE PAYNE MCNAMARA CREENDENCE Kylie McNamara
8 172 WAYNE DENNIEN DREAMS CHARITY Wayne Dennien
9 171 MICK CONNOLLY RHADMAN bill collins
10 169 TIMOTHY ODWYER DUBEL CHEX Corinne Anderson

JUVENILE

1st Round (18)
Judge: WAYNE DENNIEN
1>89 2>87 3>82 4>75 6>73 7>69 8>68 9>22 10>21 14>20

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 89 RILEY ROCKEMER SPIN 'N' LYNX Adam and Julie Rockemer
2 87 JACOB ROCKEMER TROOPER Adam and Julie Rockemer
3 82 JACOB ROCKEMER SUGAR SPIN Adam and Julie Rockemer
4 75 KEELEY BARRAM YACKATOON JACK Dene Barram
5 73 MITCH FRANZ DUNCS EXTREME Mitch Franz
6 73 MITCH FRANZ COOL BARRY Mitch Franz
7 69 SARAH STENZEL BERNIE Sarah Stenzel
8 68 RILEY YOUNG WALLANGRA MARLISE Rick Young
9 22 TONI LAMB SHESA DREAM Adrian Lamb
10 21 MATTY CULLEN JADE Cassandra Cullen

JUNIOR

Final Round (18)
Judge: WAYNE DENNIEN
1>75 2>55 3>47 4>45 5>37 6>34 8>21 9>20 10>19 11>18

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 75 LANE LAMB SPIN IT AGAIN Lane Lamb
2 55 ABBEY FRANZ LADYBELLE Abbey Franz
3 47 MAC KNUDSEN TELES IM STYLISH Shari Knudsen
4 45 HAYLEY KNUDSEN WATTLE Hayley Knudsen
5 37 BEN MORAN BRONTE Brian Moran
6 34 BAILEY YOUNG TASSAS EXPLANATION Rick Young
7 21 JAIMEE CLARKE KENNEDY Wade Clarke
8 21 LUCY QUADE ROYAL TUXEDO Lyn Quade
9 20 MARNIE CLARKE TADPOLE  D & F Wright
10 19 CAMERON MORAN LOTTIE Brian Moran

MAIDEN

Final Round (34) 1st Round (284)
Judge: JOHN MACKENZIE
1>180 2>178 4>177 5>176 6>175 8>174 9>172 11>171 12>170 13>169

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 180 PETER KNUDSEN HAYMAC R U ROYAL Peter Knudsen
2 178 BRADLEY BUTTSWORTH TANGO Bradley Buttsworth
3 177 KEN KNUDSEN HOPE Ken Knudsen
4 177 GEOFF DENNIEN QUE T1Y PTY LTD
5 176 BRETT FITZGERALD BOB-CATT Brett Fitzgerald
6 175 WAYNE KNUDSEN KILBEGGAN KIMBERLEY Wayne Knudsen
7 174 AMANDA HOLLIS DURESS Amanda Ryan
8 174 JOE PAYNE MANFESS Joe Payne
9 172 WARREN CLARRIS TRUE LEE Clarris Family
10 171 TANYA WHITE MEG Tanya White

1st Round (284)
Judge: JOHN MACKENZIE
1>180 2>178 4>177 5>176 6>175 8>174 9>172 11>171 12>170 13>169

Place Score Rider Horse Owner
1 180 PETER KNUDSEN HAYMAC R U ROYAL Peter Knudsen
2 178 BRADLEY BUTTSWORTH TANGO Bradley Buttsworth
3 177 KEN KNUDSEN HOPE Ken Knudsen
4 177 GEOFF DENNIEN QUE T1Y PTY LTD
5 176 BRETT FITZGERALD BOB-CATT Brett Fitzgerald
6 175 WAYNE KNUDSEN KILBEGGAN KIMBERLEY Wayne Knudsen
7 174 AMANDA HOLLIS DURESS Amanda Ryan
8 174 JOE PAYNE MANFESS Joe Payne
9 172 WARREN CLARRIS TRUE LEE Clarris Family
10 171 TANYA WHITE MEG Tanya White
2015

Novice

Novice Winners Wayne Dennien and Jimmy 2

Place Score Rider Horse
1 178 WAYNE DENNIEN JIMMY
2-6 174 WAYNE KNUDSEN DURKINS RUBY
2-6 174 MICK CONNOLLY STYLISH SUZIE
2-6 174 ADRIAN LAMB LEROY
2-6 174 LOUISE ENGLAND CHULAS BUCKSHOT
2-6 174 JOHNNY MACKENZIE HUMPHRY
7 173 WAYNE DENNIEN AMBITION
8 171 WADE CLARKE HIDDEN ACRES

Maiden

Maiden Winners Barry Little and Eddie 2

Place Score Rider Horse
1 176 BARRY LITTLE EDDIE
2-6 173 TANYA WHITE COCOA
2-6 173 TANYA WHITE RUBY
2-6 173 WAYNE DENNIEN JIMMY
2-6 173 ROGER BOSHAMMER JUST PARIS
2-6 173 ADRIAN LAMB PLAYGIRL
7-8 172 DEAN WARREN SUNGIRL
7-8 172 CECIL SULLIVAN LOCKYER
9-10 171 JUSTIN BOSHAMMER GLENOCH CAPRI
9-10 171 JACKIE KNUDSEN SUMMER

Encouragement

Encouragement Winners Sean Rynne and Lyric

Place Score Rider Horse
1 165 SEAN RYNNE LYRIC
2 160 TIMOTHY DWYER ROBBIE
3-4 85 CHARLENE HERSE NONDA PETER PAN
3-4 85 SIMONE KLAUS HOLDENS SHANNON
5-6 84 JAMES BRYANT MOONLIGHT
5-6 84 HILARY EVANS HICKORY
7-9 83 STEPHANIE BROWN HOLLYWOOD
7-9 83 BRIDGET BROWN SUNNY
7-9 83 MARIE SUTTON ROLLIE
10-11 82 TAM LAW DONNIE
10-11 82 BARRY STANDING DUCA

Juvenile

Juvenile winners Riley Rockemer and Ella 1

Place Score Rider Horse
1 87 RILEY ROCKEMER ELLA
2 85 RILEY ROCKEMER SPIN 'N' LYNX
3 83 ADRIAN CULLEN BELAH ABILENE
4 81 JACOB ROCKEMER TROOPER
5 78 MATTY CULLEN BELAH DUCHESS
6 66 JACOB ROCKEMER SUGAR SPIN

Junior

Junior Presentation

Place Score Rider Horse
1 81 LANE LAMB SPIN IT AGAIN
2 75 RACHAEL PLANT KOOL CHANGE
3 48 CAMERON MORAN LOTE
4 22 COOPER ENGLAND ROANY
5 21 SONYA PLANT SANDFIRE

 

Rynne’s first win

Words: Kate Boshammer, Publicity Officer

This year’s Chinchilla Encouragement Campdraft marked a milestone for 18-year-old Sean Rynne, who was elated to experience his first campdraft win. The Miles competitor and his three-year-old gelding Lyric took home the EnVision Partners trophy in the encouragement draft on 165 points, after a runoff with Condamine rider Timothy Dwyer on Robbie (160).

While Sean competed in his first campdraft at age nine, he has had only the occasional opportunity since, and Chinchilla was just the second start for Lyric, who was purchased by the Rynne family last year from Geoff Wallen. The pair epitomise the intention behind the Chinchilla encouragement event, which is to give young riders, maiden horses and new competitors the opportunity and experience of competing at a campdraft.

Jandowae cattle donor Barry Little stole the show in the maiden event, securing the first win for his Edenvale Double Identity gelding, Eddie (176). Second place was split five ways to competitors on 173 – Roger Boshammer (Just Paris), Adrian Lamb (Playgirl), Tanya White (Ruby, Cocoa) and Wayne Dennien (Jimmy). Robert Plant on Consent won the Plant Family Trophy for the highest scoring local rider in the first round with a 90-point run.

Seasoned campdrafter Wayne Dennien also had success in the Landmark novice draft, picking up Jimmy’s first blue ribbon. The Proston pair acquired the Jackson's Parts & Industrial prize with 178 points, four points ahead of equal second placegetters Mick Connolly (Stylish Suzie), Louise England (Chulas Buckshot), Wayne Knudsen (Durkins Ruby), Adrian Lamb (Leroy) and Johnny Mackenzie (Humphry).

Johnny Mackenzie and Humphry also won the Australian Stockmans Saddlery cutout prize. Other sponsors included Chinchilla TJM 4x4 and WoodAg. The weekend was a great opportunity for the young competitors to gain some experience and hone their campdrafting skills. The junior and juvenile events were supported by the Plant and Knudsen families, and showcased intense concentration and impressive maneuvers from 23 promising riders.

Lane Lamb won the junior draft on Spin It Again (81), followed by Rachael Plant on Kool Change (75). Riley Rockemer cleaned up in the juvenile, taking out first and second place on Ella (87) and Spin ‘n’ Lynx (85). Chinchilla campdraft committee president John Plant commented that the event was another successful campdraft for Chinchilla and extended his gratitude to the cattle donors, sponsors, judges and committee members for making it possible.

2012

2012 ORIGIN ENERGY CHINCHILLA ENCOURAGEMENT

6th March 2012

Chinchilla was the ideal place to be last weekend for horse enthusiasts, race goers and campdraft competitors alike, featuring two days of equine events at the inaugural Chinchilla Horse Festival.

One of the highlights of the festival was the annual Origin Energy Chinchilla Encouragement Campdraft, which attracted 477 first round nominations. Origin Energy was the major sponsor of the campdraft, specifically for the encouragement event and the entertainment, as well as providing extensive merchandise and prize packs to placegetters.

The campdraft followed the Chinchilla PS&R performance horse sale on Saturday afternoon and continued on Sunday. The event is run each year by the Chinchilla campdraft committee for the purpose of giving young riders, maiden horses and new competitors the opportunity and experience of competing at a campdraft.

Local campdrafter Terry Braithwaite on Candy took out the Origin Energy encouragement draft with a score of 83 from a field of 67 nominations, followed closely by Greg Blair on Bellair Destiny Strikes, Stephanie Brown on Sunset and Steven Stokes on Regatta who all tied for second place with scores of 82.

The two round Chinchilla Real Estate Agents maiden campdraft drew 204 nominations and was won by Ken Read on She’s Tassa with a score of 173, followed by Lesley Dennien on Jimmy, Glen O’Connor on Rose and Scott Tennyson on In Doubt sharing equal second place on 169.

Chinchilla competitor Chris Ryan won the Plant Family Local Rider trophy, placing equal 6th in the maiden campdraft, as well as equal 5th in the encouragement event.

From 167 nominations Wayne Dennien on CD were the winners of the two round Chinchilla Fluid Power/Murphy Pipe & Civil novice draft with a score of 168, followed by Roger Boshammer on Jack Daniels with a score of 166.

The weekend was also a great opportunity for the young competitors to gain some experience and hone their campdrafting skills. Riley Rockemer on Mindy took out the Ray White Rural & Chinchilla Real Estate junior draft with a score of 81, while Jack McNamara on Condamine won the DN Cross Transport juvenile draft with a score of 87.

Saturday night featured a bareback cutout which offered both thrills and spills and a live band hailing from Bundaberg, the Crankin Jimmys. Local juvenile competitor Nikki Hoffman won the bareback cutout with an impressive performance up the front of the camp on Silky Sal.

Chinchilla campdraft committee president John Plant commented that the event was another successful campdraft for Chinchilla and extended his gratitude to the cattle donors, sponsors and committee members for making it possible.

Special thanks must go to the cattle donors for the weekend: Wade Clarke, Terry Ryan, John McNamara, Steven Grimes, Tony Pascoe and Col Budden, the committee and the many appreciated sponsors of the event.

Kate Boshammer, Publicity Officer

CHINCHILLA REAL ESTATE AGENTS MAIDEN DRAFT

Judge: Ronald Howson   Nominations: 204

Maiden Winners: Ken Read on She's Tassa

Place Score Rider Horse
1 173 Ken Read SHE'S TASSA
2-4 169 Lesley Dennien JIMMY
2-4 169 Glen O’Connor ROSE
2-4 169 Scott Tennyson IN DOUBT
5 168 Terry Hartman SCALLYWAG
6-7 167 Chris Ryan SPOOK
6-7 167 Scott Tennyson BOOSHOO
8-9 164 Dan Cross HANNAH
8-9 164 Shane Thackeray PATRIOT

Plant Family Local Rider Trophy: Chris Ryan, SPOOK

CHINCHILLA FLUID POWER/MURPHY PIPE & CIVIL NOVICE DRAFT

Judge: Greg Wright   Nominations: 167

Novice Winners: Wayne Dennien on CD

Place Score Rider Horse
1 168 Wayne Dennien CD
2 166 Roger Boshammer JACK DANIELS
3-4 164 Malcolm Barrett HIGHLANDER
3-4 164 Kristina Plant TRINKET
5 163 Tess McNamara CONDAMINE
6 162 Robert Plant MACA
7-8 161 Wade Clarke ERA
7-8 161 Terry Hartman SCALLYWAG

ORIGIN ENERGY ENCOURAGEMENT DRAFT

Judge: Greg Wright   Nominations: 67

Encouragement Winners: Terry Braithwaite
on Candy (Photo by Ursula Keating)

Place Score Rider Horse
1 83 Terry Braithwaite CANDY
2-4 82 Greg Blair BELLAIR DESTINY STRIKES
2-4 82 Stephanie Brown SUNSET
2-4 82 Steven Stokes REGATTA
5-7 81 Kelli Christiansen STYLE
5-7 81 Kylie Robertson CUTTERS PLAYTIME
5-7 81 Chris Ryan HUNTER
8 80 Sarah Fawcett BUGGERED
9 79 Greg Blair BELLAIR STARLITE
10-12 78 Kate Boshammer HOLLYWOOD ANNIE
10-12 78 Debbie Hughes STANBROUGH ANNIVERSARY WALTZ
10-12 78 Erica Tarry STYLISH AND SCOTTY

RAY WHITE RURAL & CHINCHILLA REAL ESTATE JUNIOR DRAFT

Judge: Gwen Macmillan  Nominations: 24

Junior Winners: Riley Rockemer on Mindy
(Photo by Julie Rockemer)

Place Score Rider Horse
1 81 Riley Rockemer MINDY
2 80 Kirra Gosselin COTTON
3 78 Emily Blair SHELLSEA
4 76 Josh Hoppe WIBINDA RAIN DANCE
5 75 Jack Tennyson ABBEY
6-8 71 Taylor Christiansen KAT
6-8 71 Josh Hoppe WIBINDA NUGGET
6-8 71 Riley Rockemer SPIN 'N' LYNX
9-10 70 Nicki Dorries SMOKIE
9-10 70 Jacob Rockemer BOW

DN CROSS TRANSPORT JUVENILE DRAFT

Judge: Ronald Howson   Nominations: 15

Place Score Rider Horse
1 87 Jack McNamara CONDAMINE
2 79 Braden Tattam FOXBOROUGH STUD LITTLE QUARTER
3 78 Christopher Hoppe WIBINDA RAIN DANCE
4 75 Jack McNamara APOLLO
5 22 Nikki Hoffman SILKY SAL
6-8 21 Tennelle Barrett TUFF-N-UP
6-8 21 Nikki Hoffman KOORALA REANNA
6-8 21 Christopher Hoppe WIBINDA NUGGET
9 20 Monique Crack DENNY
10 19 Jonathon Blair NUGGET

BAREBACK CUTOUT

1st - Nicki Hoffman, Silky Sal

2011

BLACK TOYOTA HEARTLAND MAIDEN SERIES FINAL

Judge: Pete Comiskey

Place Score Rider Horse
1 267 Peter Webster Janelle
2 264 Peter Knudsen Cassidy
3 262 Peter Black Centrefire
4 261 Cameron Lee Bar None Conner
5 259 Barry Johnson Juliette
6 258 Craig Radke Contract
7 257 Jeremy Shaw Show Sense
8 254 Steve McNamara Confess
9 252 John Hill Kurajong
10 250 Wade Clarke Shaemus
10 250 Tony Fielder Rash Decision

ELDERS REAL ESTATE MAIDEN 1

Judge: Pete Comiskey

Winner Maiden 1 - John Hill and Kurajong win the Novice Final after a run off with Snow Crozier.

Place Score Rider Horse
1 269 John Hill Kurajong
2 266 Snow Crozier Reflect
3 179 John Mulcahy Rugged Beauty
4 178 Geoff Schrader Romantic Girl
5-6 177 Colin Sorrensen Contessa
5-6 177 Paul Keating Platinum Class Act

Surtie Trading Local Rider Trophy: Kristina Plant, Must Be Trinity

 

ELDERS REAL ESTATE MAIDEN 2

Judge: Pete Comiskey

Winner Maiden 2 - Jodie Crozier and Pete's Cher Rome winning the 2nd Draw Elders Maiden Final with two scores of 89.

Place Score Rider Horse
1 178 Jodi Crozier Pete's Cher Rome
2 175 Owen Maller Miss Duet
3 173 Kay Radke Jazz
4 173 Linda Hingst Expected Silencer
5 172 Mark Gorkow Waylena
6 167 Shari Knudsen Limers Destiny

SURAT BASIN REAL ESTATE NOVICE

Judge: Jay Pearce

Winner Novice - Terry Hall and Copyright put in a good run during the Novice Draft scoring 88 prior to winning the final after a run off.

Place Score Rider Horse
1 267 Terry Hall Copyright
2 196 Laurie Beard Commissioner
3 177 Mandy Fisher Smart n to the Point
4 176 Karen McNamara Conquest
5 176 Barry Johnson Fancy Thompson
6 175 Ron Wall Soda Ono
6 175 Wayne Hingst Docs Decoy
6 175 Terry Hall Mi Golden Acres

ENCOURAGEMENT

Judge: Ron Wall   Nominations: 138

Winner Encouragement - Chris Ryan and Coolreagh Rihanna take out the Encouragement Draft with a 90.

Place Score Rider Horse
1 90 Chris Ryan Coolreagh Rihanna
2 88 Kay O'Neill Imagine a Chance
3 87 Debbie Hughes Opal Rain
3 87 Katrina Jeffries Diesel
5 86 Nathan Mura Pepper
5 86 Brant Ernst Two Up
5 86 Brant Ernst Jet

RAY WHITE REAL ESTATE JUNIOR

Judge: John Plant   Nominations: 32

Place Score Rider Horse
1 85 Lane Maller Quest
2 79 Jacob Rockemer Trooper
3 78 Riley Rockemer Gidjet
4 72 Jacob Rockemer Mindy
4 72 Nicki Dorries Smokie
6 71 Nicki Dorries Jillaroo

RAY WHITE REAL ESTATE JUVENILE

Winner Juvenile - Dylan Hay and Locket winning the Juvenile Draft with a score of 85.

Judge:Roger Boshammer  Nominations: 40

Place Score Rider Horse
1 85 Dylan Hay Locket
2 84 Joanna Anderson Tomby
3 83 Dylan Wall Cuz
4 83 Tess McNamara Rhythm
5 82 Blake Hingst Expected Special
6 81 Dylan Wall Diamond